Rosehip oil is a light, gently astringent oil with excellent nourishing, moisturising and toning qualities that are largely due to its high essential fatty acid content (80%). Rosehip oil makes a great addition to facial blends and lotions intended to nourish the tender tissue around the eyes and to maintain excellent skin tone. Excellent for use in 'after sun care' lotions, and on burnt tissue and scars.
Roses are a universal symbol of romance, love and beauty. It is probably one of the original plants ever to have been used for cosmetic preparations. Pomades and potpourris with rose petals as their essential ingredient, as well as rosewater, and rose oil all bear witness to a long history of cosmetic use, which probably originated in the Middle East.
We do not recommend the use of bath and massage oils during pregnancy or if suffering from any serious medical condition. Care is advised for sensitive skin areas/types. If in doubt, test on a small area first.FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON OUR RANGE OF BATH AND MASSAGE OILS SEE OUR SEPERATE PAGE TITLED ‘ABOUT BATH & MASSAGE OILS’
Orders placed before 3pm are processed & dispatch the 'Same Day'.
European and International Customers may experience some delays due to Customs Checks; unfortunately this is out of our control.
Free Delivery on any applicable 'Orders' that are returned will incur the shipping fee to be paid and any collection cost.
Taxes and any Duties are paid by the Customer locally. To help offset the taxes and duties that customers pay we have removed Tax/VAT automatically to these countries.
All parcels dispatched will get full tracking details sent via email, it is the responsibility of the customer to track their parcel. We will assist wherever possible.
Any special delivery instructions required needs to be added to the 'delivery notes section' of the shopping basket at the time of order, otherwise please email us.